Softball Players of the Week – Week 16 May (8-14)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. -- The NJCAA Softball Players and Pitchers of the Week were announced Wednesday by the NJCAA National Office for all games played during Week 16 of the season – May 8 – 14.

Jones County (MS) swept the Division II awards, as outfielder Taylor Murray and pitcher Amanda Holliday garnered the awards. There were no nominations for both player and pitcher of the week in DI and DIII.  

 

 

 

 

2017 NJCAA DI SOFTBALL PITCHERS OF THE WEEK

WEEK DATES PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

1
Jan. 27-29 Carlee Lucas State College of Florida
RHP
Fr.
  2 Jan. 30 - Feb. 5 Shayne O'Connell Central Florida RHP Fr.
  3 Feb. 6-12 Crystine Kistner Midland (TX) RHP Fr.
  4 Feb. 13-19 Regan Mergele Butler (KS) RHP So.
 

5

Feb. 20-26 Dalilah Barrera Temple (TX) RHP Fr.
  6 Feb. 27 - March 5 Brooklyn Sparkman Northern Oklahoma-Enid RHP Fr.
  7 March 6-12 Morgan Goree  Chipola (FL) RHP Fr.
  8 March 13-19 Mandy Lorenson
Pima (AZ) RHP Fr.
  9 March 20-26 Krystal Goodman  Chipola (FL) RHP Fr.
  10 March 27- April 2 Ashley May Lamar Port-Arthur (TX)
RHP Fr.
  11 April 3-9 Kiana Spencer Yavapai (AZ) LHP Fr.
  12 April 10-16 Mandy Lorenson Pima (AZ) RHP Fr.
  13 April 17-23 Elisa Favela Bossier Parish (LA) RHP Fr.
  14 April 24-30 Jade Montgomery 
Wabash Valley RHP Fr.
  15 May 1-7 Olivia Prather Northeastern Oklahoma A&M RHP Fr.
  16 May 8-14 No Pitchers were nominated in Division I  

 

2017 NJCAA DI SOFTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

WEEK DATES PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

1 Jan. 27-29 Madison Sisco Salt Lake (UT) 3B
So.
  2 Jan. 30 - Feb. 5 Missy Hernandez San Jacinto-South (TX) 2B So.
  3 Feb. 6-12 Destinee Lizzmore Central Florida 2B So.
  4 Feb. 13-19 Shyanne DuBois Indian Hills (IA) SS So.
  5 Feb. 20-26 Kallee King Northern Oklahoma-Enid C So.
  6 Feb. 27 - March 5 Kristen Prieto Seminole State (OK) SS Fr.
  7 March 6-12 Brianna Moeller Central Arizona CF So.
  8 March 13-19 Savana Guidry  Lamar Port-Arthur (TX) SS So.
  9 March 20-26 Raney Johnson 
Connors State (OK) CF So.
  10 Mach 27- April 2 Nicole Renner  Southern Idaho 1B Fr.
  11 April 3-9 Natalie David Wabash Valley (IL) RF So.
  12 April 10-16 Brynn Minor Butler (KS) LF So.
  13 April 17-23 Samantha Finn Frontier (IL) C Fr.
  14 April 24-30 Natalie David Wabash Valley (IL) RF So.
  15 May 1-7 Ashlee Snyder Salt Lake (UT) 1B Fr.
  16 May 8-14 No Position Players were nominated in Division I    

 

2017 NJCAA DII SOFTBALL PITCHERS OF THE WEEK

WEEK DATES PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

1 Jan. 27-29 Savanna Cates LSU Eunice (LA) RHP So.
  2 Jan. 30 - Feb. 5 Dustie Durham Phoenix (AZ) RHP So.
  3 Feb. 6-12 Kaitlyn Oswalt East Central (MS) RHP Fr.
  4 Feb. 13-19 Madison Burge Jones County (MS) RHP Fr.
  5 Feb. 20-26 Kaitlyn Oswalt East Central (MS) RHP Fr.
  6 Feb. 27 - March 5 Molly Jacobsen Des Moines Area (IA) LHP Fr.
  7 March 6-12 Jordan Wehr  Phoenix (AZ) RHP Fr.
  8 March 13-19 Lexi Kinnaird
Kirkwood (IA) RHP Fr.
  9 March 20-26 Megan Deiter 
Johnson County (KS) RHP So.
 

10

March 27- April 2 Harley Smith Northwest Mississippi RHP Fr.
  11 April 3-9 Molly Jacobsen Des Moines Area (IA) LHP Fr.
  12 April 10-16 Jaclyn Thompson Parkland (IL) RHP So.
  13 April 17-23 Aidan Nichols Mississippi Gulf Coast RHP Fr.
  14 April 24-30 Hanna Gary Lake Region (ND) RHP So.
  15 May 1-7 Molly Jacobsen Des Moines Area (IA) LHP Fr.
  16 May 8-14 Amanda Holliday Jones County (MS)  LHP  So.

 

2017 NJCAA DII SOFTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

WEEK DATES PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

1 Jan. 27-29 Rebecca Skains LSU Eunice (LA) 1B So.
  2 Jan. 30 - Feb. 5 Alyssa Fernandez Phoenix (AZ) 2B So.
  3 Feb. 6-12 Ilyssa Easton Pearl River (MS) 2B Fr.
  4 Feb. 13-19 Brooklynn Bilyard Richard Bland (VA) CF Fr.
  5 Feb. 20-26 Savannah Robertson Northeast (NE) 1B Fr.
  6 Feb. 27 - March 5 Shayla Kaeo Iowa Central  SS Fr.
  7 March 6-12 Sierra Mulgrew Lackawanna (PA) RF Fr.
  8 March 13-19 Kaley Southard Spoon River (IL) SS Fr.
  9 March 20-26 Lexi Ferrari
Kirkwood (IA) SS So.
  10 March 27- April 2 Kelly Byrd Jones County (MS)
3B So.
  11 April 3-19 Abby Gehringer Des Moines Area (IA) UT Fr.
  12 April 10-16 Morgan Heckman Lincoln Land (IL) LF So.
  13 April 17-23 Hanna Gary Lake Region (ND) RF So.
  14 April 24 - 30 Briana Mairose Muskegon (MI) 1B So.
  15 May 1-7 Hannah Bridges Cottey (MO) CF Fr.
  16 May 8-14 Taylor Murray Jones County (MS)
LF   Fr.

 

2017 NJCAA DIII SOFTBALL PITCHERS OF THE WEEK

WEEK DATES PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

1 Jan. 27-29 No Pitchers were nominated in Division III
  2 Jan. 30 - Feb. 5 No Pitchers were nominated in Division III
  3 Feb. 6-12 No Pitchers were nominated in Division III
  4 Feb. 13-19 No Pitchers were nominated in Division III
  5 Feb. 20-26 No Pitchers were nominated in Division III
  6 Feb. 27 - March 5 Kelsie Packard Rock Valley (IL) RHP So.
  7 March 6-12 Olivia Fluehr Rock Valley (IL) RHP So.
  8 March 13-19 No Pitchers were nominated in Division III
  9 March 20-26 Rachel Hrevnak Brookdale (NJ) RHP Fr.
  10 March 27- April 2 Kelsie Packard Rock Valley (IL) RHP So.
  11 April 3-9 Quincy Gross Anoka Ramsey RHP So.
  12 April 10-16 Marissa Stadtmauer Ocean County (NJ) RHP So.
  13 April 17-23 Olivia Fluehr Rock Valley (IL) RHP So.
  14 April 24-30 Shania Kinghorn St. Cloud Tech (MN) RHP So.
  15 May 1-7 D’Arcy Bittner
Columbia-Greene (NY) RHP So.
  16 May 8-14 No Pitchers were nominated in Division III

 

2017 NJCAA DIII SOFTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

WEEK DATES PLAYER COLLEGE POS. CLASS

1 Jan. 27-29 No Position Players were nominated in Division III
  2 Jan. 30 - Feb. 5 No Position Players were nominated in Division III
  3 Feb. 6-12 No Position Players were nominated in Division III
  4 Feb. 13-19 No Position Players were nominated in Division III
  5 Feb. 20-26 No Position Players were nominated in Division III
  6 Feb. 27 - March 5 Hannah Long Rock Valley (IL) C So.
  7 March 6-12 Madison Shaw  Rock Valley (IL) 3B Fr.
  8 March 13-19 Kaye Smude
Central Lakes (MN) C Fr.
  9 March 20-26 Olivia Fluehr
Rock Valley (IL) UT So.
  10 March 27- April 2 Peyton Arenson Harper (IL) 3B Fr.
  11 April 3-9 Taylor Mennie Brookdale (NJ) LF So.
  12 April 10-16 Peyton Arenson Harper (IL) 3B Fr.
  13 April 17-23 Tori Thuman Monroe CC (NY) C So.
  14 April 24-30 Mackenzie Weber
Genessee (NY) 3B So.
  15 May 1-7 D’Arcy Bittner Columbia-Greene (NY) IF So.
  16 May 8-14
  

 



NJCAA Admin Login X

Forgot Your Password?